CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Stenolaemata (class)  »  Cyclostomatida (order)  »  Plagioeciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 111009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Discantenna tumba    Gordon & Taylor, 2010
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 111 Plagioeciidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a cyclostome bryozoan]
Organism Type: a cyclostome bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 111904     Discantenna spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:468478
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P. Taylor, P.D., 2010. New Seamount- and ridge-associated cyclostome Bryozoa from New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 2533: 43-68.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota