CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Stenolaemata (class)  »  Cyclostomatida (order)  »  Tubuliporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 110902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tubulipora spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 110 Tubuliporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 110000     Tubuliporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 110012     Tubulipora anderssoni
20 110004     Tubulipora capitata
20 110005     Tubulipora clavata
20 110006     Tubulipora concinna
20 110007     Tubulipora connata
20 110013     Tubulipora disposita
20 110014     Tubulipora glomerata
20 110008     Tubulipora lucida
20 110009     Tubulipora pulchra
20 110010     Tubulipora pyriformis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a67a5bae-3c22-4966-934f-d552b8eef467
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bock, P.E. Taylor, P.D. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Stenolaemata, Order Cyclostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 1-32. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota