CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Stenolaemata (class)  »  Cyclostomatida (order)  »  Oncousoeciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 105000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oncousoeciidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 105 Oncousoeciidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: cyclostome bryozoans
Common Names List: cyclostome bryozoans
Organism Type: a cyclostome bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Child Codes: 20 105901     Filicisparsa spp.
20 105902     Stomatopora spp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bb42decc-b5bd-46a2-a867-a5e40eca4821
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Gordon, D.P. Taylor, P.D., 2010. New Seamount- and ridge-associated cyclostome Bryozoa from New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 2533: 43-68.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota