CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Phylactolaemata (class)  »  Plumatellida (order)  »  Fredericellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 004901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fredericella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 4 Fredericellidae (freshwater bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a freshwater bryozoan]
Organism Type: a freshwater bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 20 004000     Fredericellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 004001     Fredericella australiensis
20 004003     Fredericella indica
20 004004     Fredericella sultana
20 004002     Fredericella toriumii
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a3eab2fd-007b-4955-8faf-9ae9bdd22c7c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wood, T.S., 2018. Class Phylactolaemata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 281-295. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota