CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Brachiopoda (phylum)  »  Rhynchonellata (class)  »  Terebratulida (order)  »  Frenulinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 19 175002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Frenulina sanguinolenta    (Gmelin, 1790)
CAAB category: 19 - Kamptozoa, Phoronida, Brachiopoda Entoprocts, Phoronids and Brachiopods Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [20] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 19 175 Frenulinidae (brachiopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a brachiopod]
Organism Type: a brachiopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 19 175901     Frenulina spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
19 167007

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6f1e8716-c065-45c0-bf90-b9e7cae353de
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:235604
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bitner, M.A., 2015. Checklist of recent brachiopod species collected during the Terrasses and Exbodi cruises in the New Caledonian region, SW Pacific., ZooKeys, Vol. 537: 33-50.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota