CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Brachiopoda (phylum)  »  Rhynchonellata (class)  »  Terebratulida (order)  »  Terebratulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 19 171006 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Liothyrella uva   (Broderip, 1833)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 19 - Kamptozoa, Phoronida, Brachiopoda Entoprocts, Phoronids and Brachiopods
Family: 19 171 Terebratulidae (brachiopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a brachiopod]
Organism Type: a brachiopod
Synonyms: Liothyrella uva georgiana Liothyrella uva antarctica
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 19 171903     Liothyrella spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
19 170006, 19 171004, 19 171007

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6ac261cd-4a3f-40e1-8cd6-78dffd5b6474
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
MoV 2077
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:231830
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Sieg, J., W├Ągele, J.W., 1990, Fauna der Antarktis. Verlag Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg 197pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota