CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Brachiopoda (phylum)  »  Rhynchonellata (class)  »  Terebratulida (order)  »  Terebratellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 19 170013     Taxa superceded by 19 164001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Jaffaia jaffaensis   (Blochmann, 1910)

Rank: Species
Attention: Non-current taxon. This record represents an old code which has been superseded by a new active CAAB code. See taxon notes for more details (if available).
CAAB category: 19 - Kamptozoa, Phoronida, Brachiopoda Entoprocts, Phoronids and Brachiopods
Family: 19 170 Terebratellidae (brachiopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a brachiopod]
Organism Type: a brachiopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 19 164901     Jaffaia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [51] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 203265

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:235711
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota