CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Brachiopoda (phylum)  »  Rhynchonellata (class)  »  Terebratulida (order)  »  Cancellothyrididae (family)

CAAB Code: 19 161004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Terebratulina cavata   Verco, 1910

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 19 - Kamptozoa, Phoronida, Brachiopoda Entoprocts, Phoronids and Brachiopods
Family: 19 161 Cancellothyrididae (brachiopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a brachiopod]
Organism Type: a brachiopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 19 161903     Terebratulina spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:74ceeac8-92e5-4da5-aebb-4e6ff4eb579c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:235535
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00385

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704_058_032

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date: 14-May-2007
Position: -31.7184° 115.162°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00386

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704_058_032

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date: 14-May-2007
Position: -31.7184° 115.162°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00387

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200704_058_032

Survey: SS200704 [details]
Date: 14-May-2007
Position: -31.7184° 115.162°

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota