CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Brachiopoda (phylum)  »  Craniata (class)  »  Craniida (order)  »  Craniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 19 121903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Valdiviathyris spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 19 - Kamptozoa, Phoronida, Brachiopoda Entoprocts, Phoronids and Brachiopods
Family: 19 121 Craniidae (brachiopods) - show full list
Common Name: [a brachiopod]
Organism Type: a brachiopod
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 19 121000     Craniidae
Child Codes: 19 121004     Valdiviathyris quenstedti
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD NZOR-6-34636
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Robinson, J.H., Lee, D.E., 2007. The Recent an Paleogene craniid brachiopod, Valdiviathyris quenstedti Helmcke, 1940., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 5(1): 123-131.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota