CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

CAAB Code: 17 000000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phylum Sipuncula   
CAAB category: 17 - Sipuncula, Echiura Coelomate worms Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [87] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Name: sipunculan worms
Common Names List: peanut worms
Organism Type: a sipunculan worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 800022, 99 170007

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bdef2233-abd5-4b52-966b-7819b586be39
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) H0000000

ITIS (USA) 154520

View at ITIS
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kawauchi, G.Y. Sharma, P.P. Giribet, G., 2012. Sipunculan phylogeny based on six genes, with a new classification and the descriptions of two new families., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 41: 186-210. . doi:10.1111/j.1463-6409.2011.00507.x. doi:10.1111/j.1463-6409.2011.00507.x
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota