CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Flabellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 328048 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Flabellum (Flabellum) knoxi   Ralph & Squires, 1962

Rank: Species
Alternative Scientific Name: Flabellum knoxi    Ralph & Squires, 1962
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 328 Flabellidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a solitary coral]
Organism Type: a solitary coral
Synonyms: Flabellum rubrum (mis-identification)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 328901     Flabellum spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2cce20d9-33ad-4ec4-a8ff-cde8caa55a8b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 53734

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1449415
Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2021-11-18
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wallace, C.C., Fellegara, I., Muir, P.R., Harrison, P.L., 2009. The scleractinian corals of Moreton Bay, eastern Australia: high latitude, marginal assemblages with increasing species richness., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 52(2): 1-118.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota