CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Flabellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 328047 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Truncatoflabellum candeanum   (Milne Edwards & Haime, 1848)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 328 Flabellidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 328908     Truncatoflabellum spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 572563

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:287048
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota