CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Flabellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 328036 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Javania insignis   Duncan, 1876

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 328 Flabellidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 11 328902     Javania spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9ab8d3df-dd2d-49fa-82ab-71a09dc1b755
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 572226

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:287036
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 2004. The azooxanthellate Sceractinia (Coelenterata: Anthozoa) of Australia., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 53(3): 259-329.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota