CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Flabellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 328004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Flabellum (Flabellum) magnificum    Marenzeller, 1904
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Family: Flabellidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 11 328901     Flabellum spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:015c5ca1-0377-4891-a0fe-195ac0af5807
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:287015
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00365

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-174-165a

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2536° 132.623°
Depth: 431.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00366

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02-174-165b

Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 10-December-2015 00:12
Position: -34.2536° 132.623°
Depth: 431.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 1998. Azooxanthellate Scleractinia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa) of Western Australia., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 18: 361-417.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota