CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Euphyllidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 327014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Galaxea acrhelia   Veron, 2000

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 327 Euphyllidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 327906     Galaxea spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
11 330002

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:288113
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Veron, J. E. H., 2000 Veron, J. E. H., Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Budd, A.F., Fukami, H., Smith, N.D., Knowlton, N., 2012. Taxonomic classification of the reef coral family Mussidae (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Scleractinia)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 166(3): 465-529.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota