CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Poritidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 325901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Alveopora spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Poritidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 325000     Poritidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 325001     Alveopora allingi
11 325002     Alveopora catalai
11 325003     Alveopora daedalea
11 325004     Alveopora excelsa
11 325005     Alveopora fenestrata
11 325006     Alveopora gigas
11 325007     Alveopora marionensis
11 325008     Alveopora minuta
11 325009     Alveopora ocellata
11 325010     Alveopora spongiosa
11 325011     Alveopora tizardi
11 325012     Alveopora verrilliana
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e6b8af15-8a4a-4a3e-9952-04457048885b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota