CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Turbinoliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 317000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Turbinoliidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Turbinoliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: stony corals
Common Names List: stony corals
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 290000     Order Scleractinia - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 317901     Alatotrochus spp.
11 317902     Australocyathus spp.
11 317903     Conocyathus spp.
11 317904     Cyathotrochus spp.
11 317905     Deltocyathoides spp.
11 317906     Dunocyathus spp.
11 317907     Endocyathopora spp.
11 317908     Foveolocyathus spp.
11 317909     Holcotrochus spp.
11 317910     Idiotrochus spp.
11 317921     Kionotrochus spp.
11 317911     Lissotrochus spp.
11 317912     Notocyathus spp.
11 317913     Peponocyathus spp.
11 317914     Platytrochus spp.
11 317920     Pleotrochus spp.
11 317915     Sphenotrochus spp.
11 317916     Thrypticotrochus spp.
11 317917     Trematotrochus spp.
11 317918     Tropidocyathus spp.
11 317919     Turbinolia spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9b9e790a-3c9f-4448-98ab-a2266e5e552e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 571697
View at ITIS
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota