CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 11 310001     Taxa superceded by 11 305116 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Trachyphyllia geoffroyi    (Audouin, 1826)
Attention: Non-current taxon. This record represents an old code which has been superseded by a new active CAAB code. See taxon notes for more details (if available).
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [49] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 11 310 (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Common Names List: coral
stony coral
crater coral
folded coral
puffed coral
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 11 305925     Trachyphyllia spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:207495
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Veron, J. E. H., 2000 Veron, J. E. H., Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota