CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Lobophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 307906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lobophyllia spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Lobophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Recent Synonyms: Australomussa spp.
Palauphyllia
spp.
Parascolymia
spp.
Scolymia
spp.
Symphyllia
spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 307000     Lobophylliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 307031     Lobophyllia agaricia
11 307017     Lobophyllia corymbosa
11 307018     Lobophyllia dentata
11 307019     Lobophyllia diminuta
11 307020     Lobophyllia flabelliformis
11 307032     Lobophyllia hassi
11 307021     Lobophyllia hataii
11 307022     Lobophyllia hemprichii
11 307007     Lobophyllia ishigakiensis
11 307033     Lobophyllia radians
11 307034     Lobophyllia recta
11 307024     Lobophyllia robusta
11 307012     Lobophyllia rowleyensis
11 307025     Lobophyllia serrata
11 307035     Lobophyllia valenciennesii
11 307029     Lobophyllia vitiensis
99 110183     Lobophyllia sp. 1
99 110170     Lobophyllia sp. 2
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:Some members of this genus were previously included in Scolymia, which is now regarded as restricted to the Atlantic. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b2df8e05-e4fe-44f3-a591-3d68570c0139
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huang, D. Arrigoni, R. Benzoni, F. Fukami, H. Knowlton, N. Smith, N.D. Stolarski, J. Chou, L.M. Budd, A.F., 2016. Taxonomic classification of the reef coral family Lobophylliidae (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Scleractinia)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 178: 436-481. . doi:10.1111/zoj.12391. doi:10.1111/zoj.12391
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota