CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Lobophylliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 307052 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Micromussa indiana    Benzoni & Arrigoni in Arrigoni, Benzoni, Huang, Fukami, Chen, Berumen, Heegenboom, Thomson, Hoeksema, Budd, Zayasu, Terraneo, Kitano & Baird, 2016
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Lobophylliidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 307907     Micromussa spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This species has previously been confused with Micromussa amakusensis.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:886932
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-03-27
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Arrigoni, R. Benzoni, F. Huang, D. Fukami, H. Chen, C.A. Berumen, M.L. Heegenboom, M. Thomson, D.P. Hoeksema, B.W. Budd, A.F. Zayasu, Y. Terraneo, T.I. Kitano, Y.F. Baird, A.H., 2016. When forms meet genes: revision of the scleractinian genera Micromussa and Homophyllia (Lobophylliidae) witha description of two new species and one new genus., Contibutions to Zoology, Vol. 85(4): 387-422.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huang, D. Arrigoni, R. Benzoni, F. Fukami, H. Knowlton, N. Smith, N.D. Stolarski, J. Chou, L.M. Budd, A.F., 2016. Taxonomic classification of the reef coral family Lobophylliidae (Cnidaria: Anthozoa: Scleractinia)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 178: 436-481. . doi:10.1111/zoj.12391. doi:10.1111/zoj.12391
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota