CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Fungiacyathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 301901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Fungiacyathus spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 301 Fungiacyathidae (stony corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Organism Type: a stony coral
Synonyms: Bathyactis spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 301000     Fungiacyathidae
Child Codes: 11 301007     Fungiacyathus dennanti
11 301001     Fungiacyathus fragilis
11 301005     Fungiacyathus granulosus
11 301008     Fungiacyathus marenzelleri
11 301009     Fungiacyathus margaretae
11 301002     Fungiacyathus multicarinatus
11 301003     Fungiacyathus paliferus
11 301011     Fungiacyathus pusillus pacificus
11 301012     Fungiacyathus sandoi
11 301004     Fungiacyathus stephanus
11 301010     Fungiacyathus turbinolioides
11 301006     Fungiacyathus variegatus
99 110617     Fungiacyathus sp. A
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:68341717-54cc-434b-a9c6-43d9e88367c5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:135119
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota