CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Fungiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 298011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Cycloseris cyclolites   (Lamarck, 1801)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 298 Fungiidae (mushroom corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Organism Type: a stony coral
Synonyms: Fungia cyclolites Fungia (Cycloseris) cyclolites
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 298903     Cycloseris spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [138] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:057500ca-7243-473f-8f4c-de68c7e975e1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 53135

View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:207323
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Veron, J. E. H., 2000 Veron, J. E. H., Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wallace, C.C., Fellegara, I., Muir, P.R., Harrison, P.L., 2009. The scleractinian corals of Moreton Bay, eastern Australia: high latitude, marginal assemblages with increasing species richness., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 52(2): 1-118.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota