CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Agariciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 297032 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dactylotrochus cervicornis    (Moseley, 1881)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Agariciidae (hard corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a stony coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 297906     Dactylotrochus spp.
Organism Type: a stony coral
Taxon Notes:This genus and species was previously placed in the family Caryophyllidae.

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 572032
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:289783
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 1999. Cnidaria Anthozoa: Deep-water azooxanthellate Scleractinia from Vanuatu, and Wallis and Futuna Islands., Mémoires du Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Vol. 180: 31-167.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Kitahara, M.V. Stolarski, J. Cairns, S.D. Benzoni, F. Stake, J.L. Miller, D.J., 2012. The first modern solitary Agariciidae (Anthozoa, Scleractinia) revealed by moelcular and microstructural analysis., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 26: 303-315.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota