CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Acroporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 291904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Montipora spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Acroporidae (staghorn corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a staghorn coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 291000     Acroporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 291157     Montipora aequituberculata
11 291158     Montipora altasepta
11 291159     Montipora angulata
11 291160     Montipora australiensis
11 291161     Montipora cactus
11 291162     Montipora calcarea
11 291163     Montipora caliculata
11 291164     Montipora capitata
11 291165     Montipora capricornis
11 291166     Montipora cebuensis
11 291167     Montipora confusa
11 291168     Montipora corbettensis
11 291169     Montipora crassituberculata
11 291170     Montipora danae
11 291171     Montipora delicatula
11 291172     Montipora digitata
11 291173     Montipora efflorescens
11 291174     Montipora effusa
11 291175     Montipora florida
11 291176     Montipora floweri
11 291177     Montipora foliosa
11 291178     Montipora foveolata
11 291179     Montipora friabilis
11 291180     Montipora gaimardi
11 291181     Montipora grisea
11 291182     Montipora hirsuta
11 291183     Montipora hispida
11 291184     Montipora hodgsoni
11 291185     Montipora hoffmeisteri
11 291186     Montipora incrassata
11 291187     Montipora informis
11 291188     Montipora mactanensis
11 291189     Montipora malampaya
11 291190     Montipora millepora
11 291191     Montipora mollis
11 291192     Montipora monasteriata
11 291193     Montipora niugini
11 291194     Montipora nodosa
11 291195     Montipora orientalis
11 291196     Montipora peltiformis
11 291197     Montipora porites
11 291198     Montipora samarensis
11 291199     Montipora setosa
11 291200     Montipora spongodes
11 291201     Montipora spumosa
11 291202     Montipora stellata
11 291203     Montipora tuberculosa
11 291204     Montipora turgescens
11 291205     Montipora turtlensis
11 291206     Montipora undata
11 291207     Montipora venosa
11 291208     Montipora verrucosa
11 291209     Montipora verruculosus
11 291210     Montipora vietnamensis
Organism Type: a staghorn coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:48a0af24-3f3e-4765-b88d-f51b5dc3cdc7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota