CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  Acroporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 291062 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Acropora kirstyae   Veron & Wallace, 1984

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 291 Acroporidae (staghorn corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a staghorn coral]
Organism Type: a staghorn coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 291901     Acropora spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:977c8730-be02-4aac-92cf-057ebccbaacb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS 52894

View at ITIS
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:288215
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-11-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Veron, J. E. H., 2000 Veron, J. E. H., Corals of the World. Australian Institute of Marine Science, Townsville, Qld. 3 Vols.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wallace, C.C., Done, B.J., Muir, P.R., 2012. Revision and catalogue of worldwide staghorn corals Acropora and Isopora (Scleractinia: Acroporidae) in the Museum of Tropical Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 57: 1-255.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota