CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Scleractinia (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 11 290922 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Stony corals: Encrusting: Acropora  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Common Name: [a staghorn coral]
Organism Type: a staghorn coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 290908     Stony corals: Encrusting
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Wallace, C.C., Done, B.J., Muir, P.R., 2012. Revision and catalogue of worldwide staghorn corals Acropora and Isopora (Scleractinia: Acroporidae) in the Museum of Tropical Queensland., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 57: 1-255.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota