CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Zoanthidea (order)  »  Zoanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 288004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Isaurus tuberculatus    Gray, 1828
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [14] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 11 288 Zoanthidae (zoanthid anemones) - show full list
Common Name: [a zoanthid anemone]
Organism Type: a zoanthid anemone
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 288901     Isaurus spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1780063f-5545-4e7c-8708-de8b080e9fb8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:101058
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Muirhead, A. Ryland, J.S., 1985. A review of the genus Isaurus Gray, 1828 (Zoanthidea), including new records from Fiji., Joutnal of Natural History, Vol. 19: 323-335.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reimer, J.D. Poliseno, A. Hoeksema, B.W., 2014. Shallow-water zoantharians (Cnidaria, Hexacorallia) from the Central Indo-Pacific., ZooKeys, Vol. 444: 1-57.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota