CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Zoanthidea (order)  »  Sphenopidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 287004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Palythoa heliodiscus   (Ryland & Lancaster, 2003)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 287 Sphenopidae (zoanthid anemones) - show full list
Common Name: [a zoanthid anemone]
Organism Type: a zoanthid anemone
Synonyms: Protopalythoa heliodiscus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 287901     Palythoa spp.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:582046
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ryland, J.S., Lancaster, J.E., 2003. Revision of methods for separating species of Protopalythoa (Hexacorallia: Zoanthidea) in the tropical West Pacific., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 17: 407-428.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota