CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Corallimorpharia (order)  »  Corallimorphidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 282902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Corallimorphus spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Corallimorphidae (jewel or corallimorph anemones) - show full list
Common Name: [a corallimorph anemone]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 282000     Corallimorphidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 282003     Corallimorphus niwa
11 282004     Corallimorphus profundus
11 282005     Corallimorphus rigidus
Organism Type: a corallimorph anemone
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8be1fb1f-0fdc-4aa7-8d89-3dfddcc0072f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fautin, D.G., 2016. Catalog to families, genera, and species of orders Actiniaria and Corallimorpharia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4145(1): 1-449.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota