CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Actiniaria (order)  »  Actinostolidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 235903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Stomphia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 235 Actinostolidae (sea anemones) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea anemone]
Organism Type: a sea anemone
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 235000     Actinostolidae
Child Codes: 11 235003     Stomphia selaginella
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:26b63939-29a3-4df1-bbe4-06ade1e21fab
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fautin, D.G., 2016. Catalog to families, genera, and species of orders Actiniaria and Corallimorpharia (Cnidaria: Anthozoa)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4145(1): 1-449.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota