CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

OTHER

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Pennatulacea (order)  »  Virgulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 224002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Scytalium martensii   K├Âlliker, 1871

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00283
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_017_016
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 2007-06-12 00:00
Position: -20.2049° S 115.134° E
Depth: 97 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 11 224 Virgulariidae (seapens) - show full list
Common Name: [a sea pen]
Organism Type: a sea pen
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 224902     Scytalium spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a6077b13-3061-4428-b7d1-ab123f5acfcc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:288695
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00284

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_017_016

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date: 2007-06-12
Position: -20.2049° S 115.134° E
Depth: 97 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota