CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Parasphaerascleridae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 204002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Parasphaerasclera kimberleyensis   Bryce, Poliseno, Alderslade & Vargas, 2015

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 204 Parasphaerascleridae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 204901     Parasphaerasclera spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:da9fd892-590e-4233-9e8b-293fd984a690
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:849542
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-27
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bryce, M., Poliseno, A., Alderslade, P., Vargas, S., 2015. Digitate and capitate soft corals (Cnidaria: Octocorallia: Alcyoniidae) from Western Australia with reports on new species and new Australian geographical records., Zootaxa, Vol. 3963(2): 160-200.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota