CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Xeniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 202903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ezziona spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 202 Xeniidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a soft coral]
Organism Type: a soft coral
Synonyms: Ixion spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 202000     Xeniidae
Child Codes: 11 202002     Ezziona dinesenae
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:76d60c83-9e8a-424a-8534-3541163b105c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Alderslade, P., 2001. Six new genera and six new species of soft coral, with some proposed familial and subfamilial changes within the Alcyonacea (Coelenterata: Octocorallia)., Bulletin of the Biological Society of Washington, Vol. 10: 15-65.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Alderslade, P., Janes, P., 2017. Ixion Alderslade, 2001 and Ixioninae Alderslade, 2001 (Coelenterata: Octocorallia: Xeniidae): correctio errorum., Zootaxa, Vol. 4300(1): 147-148. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4300.1.10 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4300.1.10
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota