CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Fannyella spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 197 Primnoidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197000     Primnoidae
Child Codes: 11 197010     Fannyella rossi
11 197012     Fannyella spinosa
99 110278     Fannyella n. sp. A
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cfe0d687-00b6-435c-a4f9-49c949892fac
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., Wirshing, H.H., 2018. A phylogenetic analysis of the Primnoidae (Anthozoa: Octocorallia: Calcaxonia) with analyses of character evolution and a key to the genera and species., BMC Evolutionary Biology, Vol. 18(66): 1-20. . doi.org/10.1186/s12862-018-1182-5 doi:10.1186/s12862-018-1182-5
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota