CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197050 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Calyptrophora wyvillei   Wright & Studer, 1889

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 197 Primnoidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Synonyms: Calyptrophora versluysi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197908     Calyptrophora spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:287658
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 2012. The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: New Zealand Primnoidae (Anthozoa: Alcyonacea) Part 1. Genera Narella, Narelloides, Metanarella, Calyptrophora, and Helicoprimnoa., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 126: 1-71.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota