CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197035 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Narella hypsocalyx   Cairns, 2012

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 197 Primnoidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197903     Narella spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:719480
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18643

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_157_012

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2018 13:12
Position: -44.1872° 147.187°
Depth: 1093 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18644

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_157_012

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date of image: 14-December-2018 13:12
Position: -44.1872° 147.187°
Depth: 1093 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Cairns, S.D., 2012. The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: New Zealand Primnoidae (Anthozoa: Alcyonacea) Part 1. Genera Narella, Narelloides, Metanarella, Calyptrophora, and Helicoprimnoa., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 126: 1-71.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., 2021. The Marine Fauna of New Zealand: New Zealand Primnoidae (Anthozoa: Alcyonacea) Part 3. Thouarella, and additional records of other primnoid species., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 133: 1-67.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota