CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Primnoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 197019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Australogorgia aldersladei   Cairns, 2009

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 197 Primnoidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 197905     Australogorgia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b37aac84-f600-4a6c-b54d-f4cff949b928
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:409553
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00212

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_025_036

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date: 04-April-2007
Position: -44.3263° 147.119°
Depth: 1200 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00213

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702_025_036

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date: 04-April-2007
Position: -44.3263° 147.119°
Depth: 1200 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cairns, S.D., Bayer, F.M., 2009. A generic revision and phylogenetic analysis of the Primnoidae (Cnidaria: Octocorallia)., Smithsonian Contibutions to Zoology, Vol. 629: 1-79.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota