CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Plexauridae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 196008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Trimuricea inermis   (Nutting, 1910)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 196 Plexauridae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 196912     Trimuricea spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:873983
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-05-05
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Samimi-Namin, K., van Ofwegen, L.P., 2016. A revision of Trimuricea Gordon, 1926 (Cnidaria: Octocorallia: Plexauridae) with description of six new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4105(1): 1-44.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota