CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Sibogagorgiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 193010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sibogagorgia dennisgordoni   Sánchez, 2005

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 193 Sibogagorgiidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 193902     Sibogagorgia spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-67953
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291044
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Sánchez, J.A., 2005. Systematics of the bubblegum corals (Cnidaria: Octocorallia: Paragorgiidae) with description of new species from New Zealand and the Eastern Pacific., Zootaxa, Vol. 1014: 1-72.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Figueroa, D.F., Baco, A.R., 2015. Octocoral mitochondrial genomes provide insights into the phylogenetic history of gene order rearrangements, order reversals, and cnidarian phylogenetics., Genome Biology and Evolution, Vol. 7(1): 391-409. . doi:10.1093/gbe/evu286 doi:10.1093/gbe/evu286
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota