CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Nidaliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 192901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Chironephthya spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 192 Nidaliidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 192000     Nidaliidae
Child Codes: 11 192001     Chironephthya dipsacea
99 110526     Chironephthya cf. sp. A
99 110333     Chironephthya cf. sp. D
99 110513     Chironephthya sp. A
99 110514     Chironephthya sp. B
99 110515     Chironephthya sp. C
99 110516     Chironephthya sp. D
99 110517     Chironephthya sp. E
99 110518     Chironephthya sp. F
99 110519     Chironephthya sp. G
99 110520     Chironephthya sp. H
99 110521     Chironephthya sp. I
99 110522     Chironephthya sp. J
99 110523     Chironephthya sp. K
99 110524     Chironephthya sp. L
99 110525     Chironephthya sp. M
99 110241     Chironephthya sp. N
99 110244     Chironephthya sp. O
99 110249     Chironephthya sp. P
99 110246     Chironephthya sp. Q
99 110245     Chironephthya sp. R
99 110336     Chironephthya sp. S
99 110335     Chironephthya sp. T
99 110334     Chironephthya sp. U
99 110337     Chironephthya sp. V
99 110338     Chironephthya sp. W
99 110240     Chironephthya sp. X
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:399b82dc-84b5-4add-99f8-fedc981559d2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:415194
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota