CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Nephtheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 191045 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Litophyton carnatum   Van Ofwegen, 2020

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 191 Nephtheidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a soft coral]
Organism Type: a soft coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 191906     Litophyton spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1433005
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-05-26
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Van Ofwegen, L.P., 2020. The genus Litophyton Forskål, 1775 (Octocorallia: Alcyonacea: Nephtheidae) from Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4764(1): 1-131. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4764.1.1 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4764.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota