CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Nephtheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 191003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Scleronephthya indica   (Thomson & Henderson, 1906)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00174
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_018_075
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 13-June-2007 00:00
Position: -20.2041° 115.139°
Depth: 100 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 11 191 Nephtheidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a soft coral]
Organism Type: a soft coral
Synonyms: Scleronephthya macrospiculata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 191903     Scleronephthya spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [5] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:225fb807-e51b-4717-a2f3-4ab31a094c91
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1591433
Name status: interim unpublished    Checked on: 2022-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota