CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Isididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 188906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Keratoisis spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Isididae (octocorals, bamboo corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 188000     Isididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 188046     Keratoisis magnifica
11 188058     Keratoisis paucispinosa
11 188047     Keratoisis peara
99 110799     Keratoisis cf. paucispinosa
99 110268     Keratoisis n.sp. G
99 110757     Keratoisis n.sp. J
99 110260     Keratoisis sp. A
99 110575     Keratoisis sp. B
99 110576     Keratoisis sp. C
99 110577     Keratoisis sp. D
99 110578     Keratoisis sp. E
99 110279     Keratoisis sp. F
99 110579     Keratoisis sp. H
99 110837     Keratoisis sp. K
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:18251227-620e-48fe-84d4-7424175dab16
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125306
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dueñas, L.F. Alderslade, P. Sánchez, J.A., 2014. Molecular systematics of the deep-sea bamboo corals (Octocorallia: Isididae: Keratoisidinae) from New Zealand with descriptions of two new species of Keratoisis., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 75: 15-28.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota