CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Isididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 188905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Isidella spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 188 Isididae (octocorals, bamboo corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 188000     Isididae
Child Codes: 99 110681     Isidella n.sp. F
99 110792     Isidella n.sp. H
99 110756     Isidella n.sp. I
99 110382     Isidella sp. A
99 110568     Isidella sp. B
99 110587     Isidella sp. C
99 110680     Isidella sp. D
99 110691     Isidella sp. E
99 110833     Isidella sp. L
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9c7bdbdf-821c-4780-a8bf-70f8c704c5ea
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125305
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dueñas, L.F., Alderslade, P., Sánchez, J.A., 2014. Molecular systematics of the deep-sea bamboo corals (Octocorallia: Isididae: Keratoisidinae) from New Zealand with descriptions of two new species of Keratoisis., Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, Vol. 75: 15-28.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota