CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Isididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 188074 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Bathygorgia abyssicola   Lapointe & Watling, 2015

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 188 Isididae (octocorals, bamboo corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral or bamboo coral]
Organism Type: an octocoral or bamboo coral
Synonyms: Lepidisis sp. D
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 188929     Bathygorgia spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
99 110580

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:883739
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lapointe, A., Watling, L., 2015. Bamboo corals from the abyssal Pacific: Bathygorgia., Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, Vol. 128(2): 125-136.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota