CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Chrysogorgiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 180905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Radicipes spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Chrysogorgiidae (gold corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a gold coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 180000     Chrysogorgiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 99 110253     Radicipes n.sp. B
99 110663     Radicipes n.sp. C
99 110745     Radicipes n.sp. D
99 110746     Radicipes n.sp. E
99 110198     Radicipes sp. 1
99 110199     Radicipes sp. 2
99 110257     Radicipes sp. A
Organism Type: a gold coral
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-24103
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125297
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cordeiro, R.T.S. Cairns, S.D. Perez, C.D., 2017. A revision of the genus Radicipes Stearns, 1883 (Anthozoa: Octocorallia: Chrysogorgiidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4319(1): 1-26. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4319.1.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4319.1.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota