CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Chrysogorgiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 180902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Isidoides spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 180 Chrysogorgiidae (gold corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a gold coral]
Organism Type: a gold coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 180911     Chrysogorgiidae
Child Codes: 11 180001     Isidoides armata
Taxon Notes:The placement of this genus is currently problematic, see Pante et al (2013). We have retained it here pending a more detailed review which hopefully will clarify which family it belongs in. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:57d0fde9-110f-42d2-bb55-07de0ac05bff
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Pante, E., Saucier, E.H., France, S.C., 2013. Molecular and morphological data support reclassification of the octocoral genus Isidoides., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 27: 365-378.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota