CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Chrysogorgiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 180002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Chrysogorgia octogonus   Versluys, 1902

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 180 Chrysogorgiidae (gold corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a gold coral]
Organism Type: a gold coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 180901     Chrysogorgia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [11] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:286131
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18753

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_017_014

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date of image: 27-November-2018 12:11
Position: -44.266° 147.1°
Depth: 1078 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18754

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_017_014

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date of image: 27-November-2018 12:11
Position: -44.266° 147.1°
Depth: 1078 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18755

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_132_003

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2018 14:12
Position: -44.1942° 146.98°
Depth: 980 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18756

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_132_003

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date of image: 11-December-2018 14:12
Position: -44.1942° 146.98°
Depth: 980 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Alderslade, P.A., 1998. Octocorals. In: Koslow, J.A. Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., The seamount fauna off southern Tasmania: Benthic communities, their conservation and impacts of trawling.: 37-47. CSIRO Marine Research, Hobart, TAS 104pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota