CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Briareidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 179901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Briareum spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 179 Briareidae (octocorals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 179000     Briareidae
Child Codes: 11 179001     Briareum cylindrum
11 179002     Briareum stechei
11 179003     Briareum violaceum
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4fac2ebb-374c-4f58-9219-3136d02990fb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Samimi-Namin, K., van Ofwegen, L.P., 2016. Overview of the genus Briareum (Cnidaria, Octocorallia, Briareidae) in the Indo-Pacific, with drescription of a new species., ZooKeys, Vol. 557: 1-44.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota