CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Alcyoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 176910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sinularia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 176 Alcyoniidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a soft coral]
Organism Type: a soft coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 176000     Alcyoniidae
Child Codes: 11 176013     Sinularia australiensis
11 176002     Sinularia megasclera
11 176003     Sinularia platysma
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f95580d7-3e91-4bea-8071-5d7292002cd0
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Van Ofwegen, L.P., McFadden, C.S., Benayahu, Y., 2016. Sinularia polydactyla (Ehrenberg, 1834) (Cnidaria, Octocorallia) re-examined, with description of a new species., ZooKeys, Vol. 581: 71-126. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.581.7455 doi:10.3897/zookeys.581.7455
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota